Skip to main content
Loading page

Cheltenham, PA

CitySAFMR
Philadelphia County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,350$1,060
1 BR$1,460$1,220
2 BR$1,740$1,650
3 BR$2,070$2,030
4 BR$2,290$2,300
5 BR$2,634Not available
6 BR$3,029Not available
7 BR$3,483Not available
8 BR$4,005Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$183,273

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,650
HUD FMR$1,740
Market rentUsed$1,650
Est. payment standard (97%)$1,680
-Principal and interest-$927
Loan amount$146,618
Down payment$36,655
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$523
Property taxes-$183
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$165
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,545(72.4% ROI)
Projected value
$197,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,092
Loan principal paid down+$5,253
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,451(124.0% ROI)
Projected value
$207,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,084
Loan principal paid down+$9,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,653(266.4% ROI)
Projected value
$234,605
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,332
Loan principal paid down+$22,321
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.27
1 BR
1.20
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cheltenham, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cheltenham, PA is $1,740 a month. That is up 13.7% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Cheltenham is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cheltenham is 53% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cheltenham, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,350+14.4%$1,215–$1,485
1BR$1,460+13.2%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,740+13.7%$1,566–$1,914
3BR$2,070+13.1%$1,863–$2,277
4BR$2,290+11.7%$2,061–$2,519

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cheltenham, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,350$1,460$1,740$2,070$2,290
FY 2026$1,180$1,290$1,530$1,830$2,050
FY 2025$1,170$1,290$1,540$1,860$2,110
FY 2024$1,160$1,290$1,540$1,860$2,150
FY 2023$1,050$1,190$1,430$1,740$2,020

Questions about Cheltenham, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cheltenham, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,740, that basic range is $1,566 to $1,914 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cheltenham, PA in?

Cheltenham, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cheltenham, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.7%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,740 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set