Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Craven County/Cherry Point

Cherry Point, NC

CitySAFMR
Craven County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070$1,000
1 BR$1,080$1,070
2 BR$1,410$1,240
3 BR$1,860$1,690
4 BR$2,250$1,900
5 BR$2,588Not available
6 BR$2,976Not available
7 BR$3,422Not available
8 BR$3,935Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$122,347

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,240
HUD FMR$1,410
Market rentUsed$1,240
Est. payment standard (92%)$1,300
-Principal and interest-$619
Loan amount$97,878
Down payment$24,469
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$421
Property taxes-$122
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$124
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,114(82.2% ROI)
Projected value
$131,754
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,407
Loan principal paid down+$3,507
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,331(140.3% ROI)
Projected value
$138,424
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,077
Loan principal paid down+$6,253
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,168(299.0% ROI)
Projected value
$156,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,268
Loan principal paid down+$14,901
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cherry Point, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherry Point, NC is $1,410 a month. That is up 5.2% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Cherry Point is in the Craven County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,246. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Cherry Point is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cherry Point, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070+5.9%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,080+5.9%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,410+5.2%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,860+3.3%$1,674–$2,046
4BR$2,2500.0%$2,025–$2,475

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cherry Point, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,860$2,250
FY 2026$1,010$1,020$1,340$1,800$2,250
FY 2025$1,120$1,130$1,480$1,990$2,490
FY 2024$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,840$2,310
FY 2023$830$830$1,090$1,460$1,860

Questions about Cherry Point, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cherry Point, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,246, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,121 to $1,371 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cherry Point, NC in?

Cherry Point, NC is in the Craven County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,246.

How much did fair market rent change in Cherry Point, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.2%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set