FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
1 BR
1 BR- 18035
1.19ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,190
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
2 BR
2 BR- 18035
1.02ratio
FMR$1,720
Market$1,690
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
3 BR
3 BR- 18035
1.09ratio
FMR$2,150
Market$1,980
vs market+$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
4 BR
4 BR- 18035
1.03ratio
FMR$2,320
Market$2,250
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cherryville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherryville, PA is $1,720 a month. That is up 12.4% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Cherryville is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cherryville is 51% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cherryville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,060
$1,210
+14.2%
$1,089–$1,331
1BR
$1,260
$1,420
+12.7%
$1,278–$1,562
2BR
$1,530
$1,720
+12.4%
$1,548–$1,892
3BR
$1,960
$2,150
+9.7%
$1,935–$2,365
4BR
$2,060
$2,320
+12.6%
$2,088–$2,552
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cherryville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,210
$1,420
$1,720
$2,150
$2,320
FY 2026
$1,060
$1,260
$1,530
$1,960
$2,060
FY 2025
$980
$1,160
$1,440
$1,840
$1,920
FY 2024
$940
$1,100
$1,380
$1,760
$1,840
FY 2023
$940
$1,070
$1,360
$1,740
$1,820
Questions about Cherryville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cherryville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,720 it would be $1,548 to $1,892. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cherryville, PA in?
Cherryville, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.
How much did fair market rent change in Cherryville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.4%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,720 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set