FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 19017
0.99ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,680
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
2 BR
2 BR- 19017
0.84ratio
FMR$1,990
Market$2,380
vs market-$390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
3 BR
3 BR- 19017
0.78ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$3,050
vs market-$680
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
4 BR
4 BR- 19017
0.68ratio
FMR$2,620
Market$3,840
vs market-$1,220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Chester Heights, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chester Heights, PA is $1,990 a month. That is up 0.5% from $1,980 in FY 2026. Chester Heights is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Chester Heights is 75% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chester Heights, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,520
$1,540
+1.3%
$1,386–$1,694
1BR
$1,660
$1,670
+0.6%
$1,503–$1,837
2BR
$1,980
$1,990
+0.5%
$1,791–$2,189
3BR
$2,370
$2,370
0.0%
$2,133–$2,607
4BR
$2,650
$2,620
−1.1%
$2,358–$2,882
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chester Heights, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,540
$1,670
$1,990
$2,370
$2,620
FY 2026
$1,520
$1,660
$1,980
$2,370
$2,650
FY 2025
$1,500
$1,650
$1,970
$2,380
$2,700
FY 2024
$1,460
$1,630
$1,950
$2,360
$2,710
FY 2023
$1,230
$1,390
$1,680
$2,040
$2,370
Questions about Chester Heights, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chester Heights, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,990, that basic range is $1,791 to $2,189 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Chester Heights, PA in?
Chester Heights, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Chester Heights, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.5%, from $1,980 in FY 2026 to $1,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set