Skip to main content
Loading page

Cheyney, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

103Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,110$1,780
1 BR$2,280$1,870
2 BR$2,720$2,370
3 BR$3,240$3,160
4 BR$3,580$3,710
5 BR$4,117Not available
6 BR$4,735Not available
7 BR$5,445Not available
8 BR$6,261Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$290,265

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,370
HUD FMR$2,720
Market rentUsed$2,370
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,490
-Principal and interest-$1,468
Loan amount$232,212
Down payment$58,053
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$702
Property taxes-$290
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$237
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,838(65.2% ROI)
Projected value
$312,583
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,319
Loan principal paid down+$8,320
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,979(111.9% ROI)
Projected value
$328,408
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,143
Loan principal paid down+$14,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$140,650(242.3% ROI)
Projected value
$371,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$81,299
Loan principal paid down+$35,352
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.19
1 BR
1.22
2 BR
1.15
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cheyney, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cheyney, PA is $2,720 a month. That is up 2.6% from $2,650 in FY 2026. Cheyney is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cheyney is 139% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cheyney, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,110+2.9%$1,899–$2,321
1BR$2,280+2.7%$2,052–$2,508
2BR$2,720+2.6%$2,448–$2,992
3BR$3,240+1.9%$2,916–$3,564
4BR$3,580+0.8%$3,222–$3,938

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cheyney, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,110$2,280$2,720$3,240$3,580
FY 2026$2,050$2,220$2,650$3,180$3,550
FY 2025$2,000$2,210$2,630$3,160$3,600
FY 2024$1,800$2,000$2,390$2,900$3,340
FY 2023$1,510$1,690$2,040$2,490$2,890

Questions about Cheyney, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cheyney, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,720, that basic range is $2,448 to $2,992 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cheyney, PA in?

Cheyney, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cheyney, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $2,650 in FY 2026 to $2,720 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set