Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Bosque County/China Spring

China Spring, TX

CitySAFMR
Bosque County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,330
1 BR$1,520$1,380
2 BR$1,910$1,470
3 BR$2,500$1,840
4 BR$2,520$2,260
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$156,525

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,470
HUD FMR$1,910
Market rentUsed$1,470
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,720
-Principal and interest-$791
Loan amount$125,220
Down payment$31,305
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$479
Property taxes-$157
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$147
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,722(75.8% ROI)
Projected value
$168,560
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,035
Loan principal paid down+$4,486
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,569(129.6% ROI)
Projected value
$177,094
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,569
Loan principal paid down+$8,000
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$86,904(277.6% ROI)
Projected value
$200,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,840
Loan principal paid down+$19,063
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
1.10
2 BR
1.30
3 BR
1.36
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

China Spring, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in China Spring, TX is $1,910 a month. That is up 16.5% from $1,640 in FY 2026. China Spring is in the Bosque County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so China Spring is 73% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for China Spring, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+17.7%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,520+16.9%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,910+16.5%$1,719–$2,101
3BR$2,500+18.5%$2,250–$2,750
4BR$2,520+16.1%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for China Spring, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,520$1,910$2,500$2,520
FY 2026$1,130$1,300$1,640$2,110$2,170
FY 2025$1,100$1,270$1,590$2,060$2,110
FY 2024$890$1,020$1,280$1,650$1,700
FY 2023$760$840$1,070$1,400$1,450

Questions about China Spring, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in China Spring, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,910 it would be $1,719 to $2,101. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is China Spring, TX in?

China Spring, TX is in the Bosque County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in China Spring, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.5%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 78.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set