FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
1 BR
1 BR- 91709
1.07ratio
FMR$2,550
Market$2,390
vs market+$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 91709
1.15ratio
FMR$3,150
Market$2,750
vs market+$400
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
3 BR
3 BR- 91709
1.15ratio
FMR$4,150
Market$3,610
vs market+$540
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
4 BR
4 BR- 91709
1.17ratio
FMR$5,000
Market$4,290
vs market+$710
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Chino Hills, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chino Hills, CA is $3,150 a month. That is down 4.5% from $3,300 in FY 2026. Chino Hills is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Chino Hills is 83% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chino Hills, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,540
$2,400
−5.5%
$2,160–$2,640
1BR
$2,660
$2,550
−4.1%
$2,295–$2,805
2BR
$3,300
$3,150
−4.5%
$2,835–$3,465
3BR
$4,370
$4,150
−5.0%
$3,735–$4,565
4BR
$5,270
$5,000
−5.1%
$4,500–$5,500
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chino Hills, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,400
$2,550
$3,150
$4,150
$5,000
FY 2026
$2,540
$2,660
$3,300
$4,370
$5,270
FY 2025
$2,660
$2,780
$3,460
$4,620
$5,620
FY 2024
$2,280
$2,420
$3,020
$4,070
$4,960
FY 2023
$1,920
$2,100
$2,630
$3,570
$4,390
Questions about Chino Hills, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chino Hills, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,150 it would be $2,835 to $3,465. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Chino Hills, CA in?
Chino Hills, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.
How much did fair market rent change in Chino Hills, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.5%, from $3,300 in FY 2026 to $3,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set