Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Middlesex County/Church View

Church View, VA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,040
1 BR$1,040$1,040
2 BR$1,260$1,260
3 BR$1,500$1,500
4 BR$1,950$1,950
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$125,319

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,260
HUD FMRUsed$1,260
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$634
Loan amount$100,255
Down payment$25,064
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$426
Property taxes-$125
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$126
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,428(81.5% ROI)
Projected value
$134,955
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,636
Loan principal paid down+$3,592
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,873(139.1% ROI)
Projected value
$141,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,468
Loan principal paid down+$6,405
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,363(296.7% ROI)
Projected value
$160,419
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,100
Loan principal paid down+$15,263
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Church View, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Church View, VA is $1,260 a month. That is down 2.3% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Church View is in the Middlesex County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,259.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Church View, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040−1.0%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,040−1.9%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,260−2.3%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,500−3.2%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,950−3.5%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Church View, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,040$1,260$1,500$1,950
FY 2026$1,050$1,060$1,290$1,550$2,020
FY 2025$960$960$1,190$1,430$1,860
FY 2024area FMR$909$915$1,202$1,453$1,844
FY 2023area FMR$777$796$1,048$1,275$1,577

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Church View, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Church View, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,259, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,133 to $1,385 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Church View, VA in?

Church View, VA is in the Middlesex County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,259.

How much did fair market rent change in Church View, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set