Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Sacramento County/Citrus Heights

Citrus Heights, CA

CitySAFMR
Sacramento County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,720 – $1,850$1,600 – $1,890
1 BR$1,770 – $1,910$1,680 – $1,950
2 BR$2,170 – $2,340$1,890 – $2,390
3 BR$2,850 – $3,070$2,450 – $2,920
4 BR$3,280 – $3,540$2,600 – $2,970
5 BR$3,841Not available
6 BR$4,417Not available
7 BR$5,080Not available
8 BR$5,842Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.69-1.16
1 BR
2
0.66-1.08
2 BR
1
1
1
0.78-1.17
3 BR
1
1
1
0.96-1.25
4 BR
1
1
1
1.10-1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Citrus Heights, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Citrus Heights, CA ranges from $2,170 to $2,340 a month, with a median of $2,210. That is down 0.5% from $2,220 in FY 2026. Citrus Heights is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Citrus Heights is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Citrus Heights, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,750+1.7%$1,575–$1,925
1BR$1,8000.0%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,210−0.5%$1,989–$2,431
3BR$2,900−2.0%$2,610–$3,190
4BR$3,340−2.1%$3,006–$3,674

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Citrus Heights, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,750$1,800$2,210$2,900$3,340
FY 2026$1,720$1,800$2,220$2,960$3,410
FY 2025$1,640$1,740$2,160$2,930$3,380
FY 2024$1,510$1,630$2,030$2,830$3,250
FY 2023$1,250$1,370$1,720$2,440$2,850

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95610$2,340+5.9%
95621$2,2100.0%
95611$2,170−1.8%

Questions about Citrus Heights, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Citrus Heights, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,210, that basic range is $1,989 to $2,431 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Citrus Heights, CA in?

Citrus Heights, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Citrus Heights, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $2,220 in FY 2026 to $2,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set