Skip to main content
Loading page

Clancy, MT

CitySAFMR
Lewis and Clark County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

39Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,120
1 BR$1,230$1,230
2 BR$1,610$1,610
3 BR$2,190$2,190
4 BR$2,270$2,270
5 BR$2,611Not available
6 BR$3,002Not available
7 BR$3,452Not available
8 BR$3,970Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$177,329

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,610
HUD FMRUsed$1,610
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$897
Loan amount$141,863
Down payment$35,466
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$513
Property taxes-$177
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$161
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,918(73.1% ROI)
Projected value
$190,964
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,635
Loan principal paid down+$5,083
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,366(125.1% ROI)
Projected value
$200,631
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,302
Loan principal paid down+$9,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,264(268.6% ROI)
Projected value
$226,996
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,667
Loan principal paid down+$21,597
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Clancy, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clancy, MT is $1,610 a month. That is down 8.0% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Clancy is in the Lewis and Clark County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,653. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Clancy is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clancy, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120−7.4%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,230−7.5%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,610−8.0%$1,449–$1,771
3BR$2,190−9.9%$1,971–$2,409
4BR$2,270−9.9%$2,043–$2,497

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clancy, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,230$1,610$2,190$2,270
FY 2026$1,210$1,330$1,750$2,430$2,520
FY 2025$1,200$1,330$1,750$2,450$2,790
FY 2024area FMR$729$837$1,057$1,370$1,575
FY 2023area FMR$683$791$1,003$1,292$1,498

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Clancy, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clancy, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,653, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,488 to $1,818 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,610 it would be $1,449 to $1,771. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Clancy, MT in?

Clancy, MT is in the Lewis and Clark County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,653.

How much did fair market rent change in Clancy, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.0%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 8.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set