FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
1 BR
1 BR- 16214
1.05ratio
FMR$840
Market$800
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 16214
1.21ratio
FMR$1,090
Market$900
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
3 BR
3 BR- 16214
1.31ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$990
vs market+$310
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.31
4 BR
4 BR- 16214
1.50ratio
FMR$1,820
Market$1,210
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.50
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Clarion, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clarion, PA is $1,090 a month. That is up 2.8% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Clarion is in the Clarion County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Clarion is 4% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clarion, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$820
$840
+2.4%
$756–$924
1BR
$830
$840
+1.2%
$756–$924
2BR
$1,060
$1,090
+2.8%
$981–$1,199
3BR
$1,290
$1,300
+0.8%
$1,170–$1,430
4BR
$1,780
$1,820
+2.2%
$1,638–$2,002
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clarion, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$840
$840
$1,090
$1,300
$1,820
FY 2026
$820
$830
$1,060
$1,290
$1,780
FY 2025
$790
$800
$990
$1,210
$1,660
FY 2024area FMR
$701
$705
$845
$1,048
$1,434
FY 2023area FMR
$683
$687
$821
$999
$1,353
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Clarion, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clarion, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,090 it would be $981 to $1,199. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Clarion, PA in?
Clarion, PA is in the Clarion County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Clarion, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set