Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/York County/Codorus

Codorus, PA

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$1,010
1 BR$1,010$1,110
2 BR$1,280$1,400
3 BR$1,690$1,720
4 BR$1,780$1,860
5 BR$2,047Not available
6 BR$2,354Not available
7 BR$2,707Not available
8 BR$3,113Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$146,123

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,400
HUD FMR$1,280
Market rent$1,460
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,400
-Principal and interest-$739
Loan amount$116,898
Down payment$29,225
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$461
Property taxes-$146
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$140
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,624(77.4% ROI)
Projected value
$157,358
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,235
Loan principal paid down+$4,188
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,670(132.3% ROI)
Projected value
$165,325
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,202
Loan principal paid down+$7,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,723(283.1% ROI)
Projected value
$187,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,927
Loan principal paid down+$17,796
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.64
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Codorus, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Codorus, PA is $1,280 a month. That is down 3.0% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Codorus is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Codorus is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Codorus, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+1.1%$828–$1,012
1BR$1,010−3.8%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,280−3.0%$1,152–$1,408
3BR$1,690−5.1%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$1,780−2.7%$1,602–$1,958

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Codorus, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780
FY 2026$910$1,050$1,320$1,780$1,830
FY 2025$960$1,080$1,350$1,830$1,890
FY 2024$810$900$1,130$1,510$1,570
FY 2023$680$760$970$1,260$1,350

Questions about Codorus, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Codorus, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,280 it would be $1,152 to $1,408. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Codorus, PA in?

Codorus, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in Codorus, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set