FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
1 BR
1 BR- 78013
0.81ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$1,450
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
2 BR
2 BR- 78013
0.87ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$1,710
vs market-$220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
3 BR
3 BR- 78013
1.03ratio
FMR$1,960
Market$1,900
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
4 BR
4 BR- 78013
0.98ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,010
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Comfort, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Comfort, TX is $1,490 a month. That is down 4.5% from $1,560 in FY 2026. Comfort is in the Kerr County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,156. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Comfort is 35% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Comfort, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,160
$1,180
+1.7%
$1,062–$1,298
1BR
$1,270
$1,180
−7.1%
$1,062–$1,298
2BR
$1,560
$1,490
−4.5%
$1,341–$1,639
3BR
$2,060
$1,960
−4.9%
$1,764–$2,156
4BR
$2,070
$1,970
−4.8%
$1,773–$2,167
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Comfort, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,180
$1,180
$1,490
$1,960
$1,970
FY 2026
$1,160
$1,270
$1,560
$2,060
$2,070
FY 2025
$1,110
$1,230
$1,510
$1,990
$2,250
FY 2024
$910
$1,100
$1,360
$1,650
$2,070
FY 2023
$820
$980
$1,230
$1,520
$1,920
Questions about Comfort, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Comfort, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,156, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,040 to $1,272 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,490 it would be $1,341 to $1,639. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Comfort, TX in?
Comfort, TX is in the Kerr County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,156.
How much did fair market rent change in Comfort, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.5%, from $1,560 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set