Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Nodaway County/Conception Junction

Conception Junction, MO

CitySAFMR
Nodaway County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$740$740
1 BR$750$750
2 BR$960$960
3 BR$1,230$1,230
4 BR$1,610$1,610
5 BR$1,851Not available
6 BR$2,129Not available
7 BR$2,449Not available
8 BR$2,816Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$80,739

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$960
HUD FMRUsed$960
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$408
Loan amount$64,591
Down payment$16,148
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$352
Property taxes-$81
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$96
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,722(97.4% ROI)
Projected value
$86,947
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,208
Loan principal paid down+$2,314
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,737(165.6% ROI)
Projected value
$91,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,610
Loan principal paid down+$4,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$56,447(349.6% ROI)
Projected value
$103,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,614
Loan principal paid down+$9,833
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Conception Junction, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Conception Junction, MO is $960 a month. That is up 7.9% from $890 in FY 2026. Conception Junction is in the Nodaway County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $991.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Conception Junction, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$740+5.7%$666–$814
1BR$750+7.1%$675–$825
2BR$960+7.9%$864–$1,056
3BR$1,230+7.9%$1,107–$1,353
4BR$1,610+8.1%$1,449–$1,771

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Conception Junction, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$740$750$960$1,230$1,610
FY 2026$700$700$890$1,140$1,490
FY 2025$610$650$820$1,040$1,390
FY 2024area FMR$636$673$844$1,066$1,432
FY 2023area FMR$607$627$798$996$1,331

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Conception Junction, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Conception Junction, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $991, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $892 to $1,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $960 it would be $864 to $1,056. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Conception Junction, MO in?

Conception Junction, MO is in the Nodaway County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $991.

How much did fair market rent change in Conception Junction, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.9%, from $890 in FY 2026 to $960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set