Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Fayette County/Confluence

Confluence, PA

CitySAFMR
Fayette County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

110Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,070$1,070
3 BR$1,410$1,410
4 BR$1,620$1,620
5 BR$1,863Not available
6 BR$2,142Not available
7 BR$2,464Not available
8 BR$2,833Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$97,085

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,070
HUD FMRUsed$1,070
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$491
Loan amount$77,668
Down payment$19,417
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$379
Property taxes-$97
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$107
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,448(89.9% ROI)
Projected value
$104,550
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,465
Loan principal paid down+$2,783
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,720(153.1% ROI)
Projected value
$109,843
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,758
Loan principal paid down+$4,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,016(324.5% ROI)
Projected value
$124,277
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,192
Loan principal paid down+$11,824
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Confluence, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Confluence, PA is $1,070 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Confluence is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Confluence is 6% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Confluence, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800−4.8%$720–$880
1BR$890+3.5%$801–$979
2BR$1,070+5.9%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,410+5.2%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,620+8.0%$1,458–$1,782

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Confluence, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$890$1,070$1,410$1,620
FY 2026$840$860$1,010$1,340$1,500
FY 2025$780$800$920$1,230$1,330
FY 2024$670$700$850$1,070$1,170
FY 2023$650$680$820$1,040$1,140

Questions about Confluence, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Confluence, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,070, that basic range is $963 to $1,177 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Confluence, PA in?

Confluence, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Confluence, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set