Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Catawba County/Connelly Springs

Connelly Springs, NC

CitySAFMR
Catawba County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$950$990
1 BR$950$990
2 BR$1,130$1,160
3 BR$1,380$1,210
4 BR$1,680$1,200
5 BR$1,932Not available
6 BR$2,222Not available
7 BR$2,555Not available
8 BR$2,938Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$110,459

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,160
HUD FMR$1,130
Market rent$1,170
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$1,160
-Principal and interest-$559
Loan amount$88,367
Down payment$22,092
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$401
Property taxes-$110
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$116
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,859(85.4% ROI)
Projected value
$118,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,493
Loan principal paid down+$3,166
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,161(145.6% ROI)
Projected value
$124,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,515
Loan principal paid down+$5,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,391(309.6% ROI)
Projected value
$141,397
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,938
Loan principal paid down+$13,453
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.14
4 BR
1.40
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Connelly Springs, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Connelly Springs, NC is $1,130 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Connelly Springs is in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,147. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Connelly Springs is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Connelly Springs, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+11.8%$855–$1,045
1BR$950+5.6%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,130+4.6%$1,017–$1,243
3BR$1,380+2.2%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,680+2.4%$1,512–$1,848

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Connelly Springs, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$950$1,130$1,380$1,680
FY 2026$850$900$1,080$1,350$1,640
FY 2025$800$830$1,020$1,300$1,530
FY 2024$760$780$950$1,230$1,410
FY 2023$630$630$770$1,010$1,150

Questions about Connelly Springs, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Connelly Springs, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,147, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,032 to $1,262 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Connelly Springs, NC in?

Connelly Springs, NC is in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,147.

How much did fair market rent change in Connelly Springs, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set