FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 15027
0.95ratio
FMR$1,190
Market$1,250
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 15027
0.92ratio
FMR$1,520
Market$1,650
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
4 BR
4 BR- 15027
0.92ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,800
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Conway, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Conway, PA is $1,190 a month. That is up 7.2% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Conway is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Conway is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Conway, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$860
$920
+7.0%
$828–$1,012
1BR
$920
$980
+6.5%
$882–$1,078
2BR
$1,110
$1,190
+7.2%
$1,071–$1,309
3BR
$1,420
$1,520
+7.0%
$1,368–$1,672
4BR
$1,530
$1,650
+7.8%
$1,485–$1,815
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Conway, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$920
$980
$1,190
$1,520
$1,650
FY 2026
$860
$920
$1,110
$1,420
$1,530
FY 2025
$820
$880
$1,050
$1,340
$1,440
FY 2024
$710
$750
$900
$1,140
$1,240
FY 2023
$650
$680
$820
$1,040
$1,140
Questions about Conway, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Conway, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,190, that basic range is $1,071 to $1,309 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Conway, PA in?
Conway, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Conway, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set