Skip to main content
Loading page

Cordova, NC

CitySAFMR
Richmond County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790$870
1 BR$820$900
2 BR$1,050$1,060
3 BR$1,400$1,100
4 BR$1,590$1,150
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$95,599

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,060
HUD FMR$1,050
Market rent$1,060
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,060
-Principal and interest-$483
Loan amount$76,479
Down payment$19,120
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$377
Property taxes-$96
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$106
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,291(90.4% ROI)
Projected value
$102,950
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,351
Loan principal paid down+$2,740
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,449(154.0% ROI)
Projected value
$108,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,563
Loan principal paid down+$4,886
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$62,419(326.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,375
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,776
Loan principal paid down+$11,643
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.27
4 BR
1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cordova, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cordova, NC is $1,050 a month. That is up 10.5% from $950 in FY 2026. Cordova is in the Richmond County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Cordova is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cordova, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790+8.2%$711–$869
1BR$820−2.4%$738–$902
2BR$1,050+10.5%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,400+6.1%$1,260–$1,540
4BR$1,590+10.4%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cordova, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$820$1,050$1,400$1,590
FY 2026$730$840$950$1,320$1,440
FY 2025$780$860$950$1,330$1,600
FY 2024area FMR$720$762$856$1,206$1,453
FY 2023area FMR$642$683$771$1,096$1,313

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cordova, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cordova, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $911 to $1,113 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cordova, NC in?

Cordova, NC is in the Richmond County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,012.

How much did fair market rent change in Cordova, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.5%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set