Skip to main content
Loading page

Cotopaxi, CO

CitySAFMR
Fremont County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,600$1,600
1 BR$1,640$1,640
2 BR$2,150$2,150
3 BR$2,690$2,690
4 BR$3,340$3,340
5 BR$3,841Not available
6 BR$4,417Not available
7 BR$5,080Not available
8 BR$5,842Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$257,573

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,150
HUD FMRUsed$2,150
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,302
Loan amount$206,058
Down payment$51,515
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$648
Property taxes-$258
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$215
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,387(66.8% ROI)
Projected value
$277,378
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,805
Loan principal paid down+$7,383
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,012(114.6% ROI)
Projected value
$291,420
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,847
Loan principal paid down+$13,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$127,512(247.5% ROI)
Projected value
$329,715
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,142
Loan principal paid down+$31,370
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cotopaxi, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cotopaxi, CO is $2,150 a month. That is up 16.2% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Cotopaxi is in the Fremont County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Cotopaxi is 56% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cotopaxi, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,600+14.3%$1,440–$1,760
1BR$1,640+16.3%$1,476–$1,804
2BR$2,150+16.2%$1,935–$2,365
3BR$2,690+13.5%$2,421–$2,959
4BR$3,340+36.3%$3,006–$3,674

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cotopaxi, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,600$1,640$2,150$2,690$3,340
FY 2026$1,400$1,410$1,850$2,370$2,450
FY 2025$1,320$1,330$1,740$2,250$2,420
FY 2024area FMR$912$918$1,206$1,669$1,866
FY 2023area FMR$792$798$1,050$1,492$1,646

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cotopaxi, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cotopaxi, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,292 to $1,580 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,150 it would be $1,935 to $2,365. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cotopaxi, CO in?

Cotopaxi, CO is in the Fremont County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,436.

How much did fair market rent change in Cotopaxi, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.2%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $2,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set