Skip to main content
Loading page
WI/Dane County/Cottage Grove

Cottage Grove, WI

CitySAFMR
Dane County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,320$1,320
1 BR$1,540$1,440
2 BR$1,760$1,670
3 BR$2,320$2,390
4 BR$2,610$2,620
5 BR$3,001Not available
6 BR$3,452Not available
7 BR$3,969Not available
8 BR$4,565Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$186,245

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,670
HUD FMR$1,760
Market rentUsed$1,670
Est. payment standard (97%)$1,700
-Principal and interest-$942
Loan amount$148,996
Down payment$37,249
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$528
Property taxes-$186
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$167
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,859(72.1% ROI)
Projected value
$200,565
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,338
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,993(123.5% ROI)
Projected value
$210,719
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,474
Loan principal paid down+$9,519
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$98,847(265.4% ROI)
Projected value
$238,409
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,164
Loan principal paid down+$22,683
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cottage Grove, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cottage Grove, WI is $1,760 a month. That is down 9.7% from $1,950 in FY 2026. Cottage Grove is in the Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,565. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Cottage Grove is 69% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cottage Grove, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,320−9.6%$1,188–$1,452
1BR$1,540−9.9%$1,386–$1,694
2BR$1,760−9.7%$1,584–$1,936
3BR$2,320−9.7%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,610−9.7%$2,349–$2,871

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cottage Grove, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,320$1,540$1,760$2,320$2,610
FY 2026$1,460$1,710$1,950$2,570$2,890
FY 2025$1,230$1,450$1,670$2,190$2,450
FY 2024$1,140$1,340$1,560$2,060$2,260
FY 2023$1,110$1,300$1,520$2,000$2,250

Questions about Cottage Grove, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cottage Grove, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,565, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,409 to $1,722 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,760 it would be $1,584 to $1,936. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cottage Grove, WI in?

Cottage Grove, WI is in the Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,565.

How much did fair market rent change in Cottage Grove, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $1,950 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set