Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Tioga County/Covington

Covington, PA

CitySAFMR
Tioga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$730
1 BR$820$820
2 BR$1,050$1,050
3 BR$1,330$1,330
4 BR$1,390$1,390
5 BR$1,598Not available
6 BR$1,838Not available
7 BR$2,114Not available
8 BR$2,431Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$94,113

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,050
HUD FMRUsed$1,050
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$476
Loan amount$75,290
Down payment$18,823
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$374
Property taxes-$94
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$105
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,134(91.0% ROI)
Projected value
$101,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,236
Loan principal paid down+$2,697
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,178(155.0% ROI)
Projected value
$106,480
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,367
Loan principal paid down+$4,810
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,822(328.4% ROI)
Projected value
$120,473
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,360
Loan principal paid down+$11,462
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Covington, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Covington, PA is $1,050 a month. That is up 5.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Covington is in the Tioga County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Covington is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Covington, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+5.8%$657–$803
1BR$820+3.8%$738–$902
2BR$1,050+5.0%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,330+2.3%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,390+3.7%$1,251–$1,529

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Covington, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$820$1,050$1,330$1,390
FY 2026$690$790$1,000$1,300$1,340
FY 2025$620$700$910$1,190$1,210
FY 2024area FMR$583$658$860$1,117$1,181
FY 2023area FMR$584$663$873$1,137$1,253

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Covington, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Covington, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $941 to $1,150 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Covington, PA in?

Covington, PA is in the Tioga County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,045.

How much did fair market rent change in Covington, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set