Skip to main content
Loading page

Craley, PA

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$950$1,050
1 BR$1,040$1,140
2 BR$1,330$1,330
3 BR$1,760$1,640
4 BR$1,850$1,720
5 BR$2,128Not available
6 BR$2,447Not available
7 BR$2,814Not available
8 BR$3,236Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$135,721

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,330
HUD FMR$1,330
Market rent$1,330
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,330
-Principal and interest-$686
Loan amount$108,577
Down payment$27,144
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$444
Property taxes-$136
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$133
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,526(79.3% ROI)
Projected value
$146,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,436
Loan principal paid down+$3,890
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,772(135.5% ROI)
Projected value
$153,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,835
Loan principal paid down+$6,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$78,543(289.4% ROI)
Projected value
$173,734
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,013
Loan principal paid down+$16,530
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Craley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Craley, PA is $1,330 a month. That is down 0.7% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Craley is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Craley is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Craley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+2.2%$855–$1,045
1BR$1,040−1.9%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,330−0.7%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,760−2.2%$1,584–$1,936
4BR$1,850−0.5%$1,665–$2,035

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Craley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850
FY 2026$930$1,060$1,340$1,800$1,860
FY 2025$950$1,070$1,340$1,820$1,880
FY 2024$860$950$1,200$1,600$1,670
FY 2023$790$880$1,130$1,470$1,570

Questions about Craley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Craley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Craley, PA in?

Craley, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in Craley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set