FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
1 BR
1 BR- 16066
0.88ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,910
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 16066
0.94ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$2,160
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 16066
1.12ratio
FMR$2,590
Market$2,310
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 16066
0.97ratio
FMR$2,810
Market$2,910
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cranberry Township, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cranberry Township, PA is $2,030 a month. That is up 7.4% from $1,890 in FY 2026. Cranberry Township is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cranberry Township is 79% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cranberry Township, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,460
$1,570
+7.5%
$1,413–$1,727
1BR
$1,570
$1,680
+7.0%
$1,512–$1,848
2BR
$1,890
$2,030
+7.4%
$1,827–$2,233
3BR
$2,420
$2,590
+7.0%
$2,331–$2,849
4BR
$2,600
$2,810
+8.1%
$2,529–$3,091
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cranberry Township, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,570
$1,680
$2,030
$2,590
$2,810
FY 2026
$1,460
$1,570
$1,890
$2,420
$2,600
FY 2025
$1,440
$1,540
$1,850
$2,360
$2,540
FY 2024
$1,310
$1,380
$1,660
$2,110
$2,290
FY 2023
$1,230
$1,280
$1,550
$1,970
$2,150
Questions about Cranberry Township, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cranberry Township, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,030, that basic range is $1,827 to $2,233 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cranberry Township, PA in?
Cranberry Township, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Cranberry Township, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.4%, from $1,890 in FY 2026 to $2,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set