FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 75114
1.01ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,490
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
2 BR
2 BR- 75114
1.08ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,640
vs market+$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
3 BR
3 BR- 75114
1.16ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$1,920
vs market+$310
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
4 BR
4 BR- 75114
1.21ratio
FMR$2,830
Market$2,330
vs market+$500
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Crandall, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crandall, TX is $1,770 a month. That is down 0.6% from $1,780 in FY 2026. Crandall is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Crandall is 60% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Crandall, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,460
$1,460
0.0%
$1,314–$1,606
1BR
$1,520
$1,500
−1.3%
$1,350–$1,650
2BR
$1,780
$1,770
−0.6%
$1,593–$1,947
3BR
$2,240
$2,230
−0.4%
$2,007–$2,453
4BR
$2,850
$2,830
−0.7%
$2,547–$3,113
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Crandall, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,460
$1,500
$1,770
$2,230
$2,830
FY 2026
$1,460
$1,520
$1,780
$2,240
$2,850
FY 2025
$1,320
$1,380
$1,620
$2,030
$2,610
FY 2024
$1,320
$1,390
$1,630
$2,050
$2,640
FY 2023
$1,220
$1,290
$1,520
$1,920
$2,500
Questions about Crandall, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Crandall, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,770, that basic range is $1,593 to $1,947 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Crandall, TX in?
Crandall, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Crandall, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $1,780 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set