Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Lamar County/Cunningham

Cunningham, TX

CitySAFMR
Lamar County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790$840
1 BR$800$880
2 BR$1,040$1,090
3 BR$1,360$1,330
4 BR$1,370$1,420
5 BR$1,575Not available
6 BR$1,812Not available
7 BR$2,084Not available
8 BR$2,396Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$100,057

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,090
HUD FMR$1,040
Market rent$1,120
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,090
-Principal and interest-$506
Loan amount$80,046
Down payment$20,011
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$384
Property taxes-$100
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$109
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,761(88.8% ROI)
Projected value
$107,751
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,693
Loan principal paid down+$2,868
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,262(151.2% ROI)
Projected value
$113,205
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,148
Loan principal paid down+$5,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,210(320.9% ROI)
Projected value
$128,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,024
Loan principal paid down+$12,186
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cunningham, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cunningham, TX is $1,040 a month. That is up 7.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Cunningham is in the Lamar County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,036. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Cunningham is 6% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cunningham, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790+3.9%$711–$869
1BR$800+1.3%$720–$880
2BR$1,040+7.2%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,360+5.4%$1,224–$1,496
4BR$1,370+3.0%$1,233–$1,507

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cunningham, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$800$1,040$1,360$1,370
FY 2026$760$790$970$1,290$1,330
FY 2025$730$760$930$1,250$1,420
FY 2024area FMR$629$745$928$1,254$1,570
FY 2023area FMR$562$655$841$1,136$1,433

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cunningham, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cunningham, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,036, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $932 to $1,140 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cunningham, TX in?

Cunningham, TX is in the Lamar County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,036.

How much did fair market rent change in Cunningham, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set