Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Northampton County/Danielsville

Danielsville, PA

CitySAFMR
Northampton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,170$1,290
1 BR$1,320$1,450
2 BR$1,610$1,700
3 BR$2,050$2,060
4 BR$2,270$2,100
5 BR$2,611Not available
6 BR$3,002Not available
7 BR$3,452Not available
8 BR$3,970Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$190,703

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,700
HUD FMR$1,610
Market rent$1,750
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,700
-Principal and interest-$964
Loan amount$152,562
Down payment$38,141
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$536
Property taxes-$191
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$170
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,329(71.7% ROI)
Projected value
$205,366
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,663
Loan principal paid down+$5,466
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,807(122.7% ROI)
Projected value
$215,763
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,060
Loan principal paid down+$9,747
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,639(263.9% ROI)
Projected value
$244,116
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,413
Loan principal paid down+$23,226
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Danielsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Danielsville, PA is $1,610 a month. That is up 8.8% from $1,480 in FY 2026. Danielsville is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Danielsville is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Danielsville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,170+13.6%$1,053–$1,287
1BR$1,320+10.9%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,610+8.8%$1,449–$1,771
3BR$2,050+8.5%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,270+12.9%$2,043–$2,497

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Danielsville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,170$1,320$1,610$2,050$2,270
FY 2026$1,030$1,190$1,480$1,890$2,010
FY 2025$1,010$1,140$1,440$1,850$1,990
FY 2024$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,850$2,000
FY 2023$960$1,070$1,370$1,780$1,920

Questions about Danielsville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Danielsville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,610 it would be $1,449 to $1,771. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Danielsville, PA in?

Danielsville, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Danielsville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.8%, from $1,480 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set