Skip to main content
Loading page

Danvers, IL

CitySAFMR
Woodford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,110
1 BR$1,170$1,170
2 BR$1,510$1,510
3 BR$1,980$1,980
4 BR$1,990$1,990
5 BR$2,289Not available
6 BR$2,632Not available
7 BR$3,027Not available
8 BR$3,481Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$162,469

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,510
HUD FMRUsed$1,510
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$822
Loan amount$129,975
Down payment$32,494
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$488
Property taxes-$162
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$151
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,349(74.9% ROI)
Projected value
$174,961
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,492
Loan principal paid down+$4,657
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,654(128.2% ROI)
Projected value
$183,819
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,350
Loan principal paid down+$8,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,292(274.8% ROI)
Projected value
$207,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,505
Loan principal paid down+$19,787
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Danvers, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Danvers, IL is $1,510 a month. That is up 4.1% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Danvers is in the Peoria, IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Danvers is 58% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Danvers, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110+7.8%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,170+5.4%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,510+4.1%$1,359–$1,661
3BR$1,980+3.7%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$1,990+3.6%$1,791–$2,189

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Danvers, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,170$1,510$1,980$1,990
FY 2026$1,030$1,110$1,450$1,910$1,920
FY 2025$830$900$1,170$1,540$1,550
FY 2024$790$880$1,110$1,550$1,550
FY 2023$660$740$930$1,300$1,470

Questions about Danvers, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Danvers, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,091 to $1,333 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,510 it would be $1,359 to $1,661. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Danvers, IL in?

Danvers, IL is in the Peoria, IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,212.

How much did fair market rent change in Danvers, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 62.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set