Skip to main content
Loading page

Delmont, PA

CitySAFMR
Westmoreland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$890
1 BR$860$950
2 BR$1,040$1,140
3 BR$1,330$1,460
4 BR$1,440$1,580
5 BR$1,656Not available
6 BR$1,904Not available
7 BR$2,190Not available
8 BR$2,519Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMR$1,040
Market rent$1,500
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,140
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.57
1 BR
0.65
2 BR
0.69
3 BR
0.62
4 BR
0.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Delmont, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Delmont, PA is $1,040 a month. That is up 7.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Delmont is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Delmont is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Delmont, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+8.0%$729–$891
1BR$860+6.2%$774–$946
2BR$1,040+7.2%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,330+7.3%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,440+7.5%$1,296–$1,584

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Delmont, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$860$1,040$1,330$1,440
FY 2026$750$810$970$1,240$1,340
FY 2025$740$790$950$1,210$1,310
FY 2024$710$750$900$1,140$1,240
FY 2023$700$740$890$1,130$1,240

Questions about Delmont, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Delmont, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,040, that basic range is $936 to $1,144 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Delmont, PA in?

Delmont, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Delmont, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set