Skip to main content
Loading page

Denbo, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

110Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$680
1 BR$840$730
2 BR$1,010$920
3 BR$1,300$990
4 BR$1,420$1,000
5 BR$1,633Not available
6 BR$1,878Not available
7 BR$2,160Not available
8 BR$2,484Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$74,795

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$920
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rentUsed$920
Est. payment standard (94%)$950
-Principal and interest-$378
Loan amount$59,836
Down payment$14,959
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$342
Property taxes-$75
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$92
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,095(100.9% ROI)
Projected value
$80,546
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,751
Loan principal paid down+$2,144
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,652(171.5% ROI)
Projected value
$84,624
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,829
Loan principal paid down+$3,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$54,058(361.4% ROI)
Projected value
$95,744
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,949
Loan principal paid down+$9,109
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.15
1 BR
1.15
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
1.31
4 BR
1.42
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Denbo, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Denbo, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 3.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Denbo is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Denbo is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Denbo, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+2.6%$702–$858
1BR$840+3.7%$756–$924
2BR$1,010+3.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,300+4.0%$1,170–$1,430
4BR$1,420+5.2%$1,278–$1,562

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Denbo, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$840$1,010$1,300$1,420
FY 2026$760$810$980$1,250$1,350
FY 2025$800$850$1,020$1,300$1,400
FY 2024$840$880$1,060$1,350$1,460
FY 2023$790$830$1,000$1,270$1,390

Questions about Denbo, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Denbo, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Denbo, PA in?

Denbo, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Denbo, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 1.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set