Skip to main content
Loading page

Denton, MT

CitySAFMR
Judith Basin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

101Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$1,240
1 BR$1,250$1,250
2 BR$1,620$1,620
3 BR$2,240$2,240
4 BR$2,670$2,670
5 BR$3,070Not available
6 BR$3,531Not available
7 BR$4,061Not available
8 BR$4,670Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMRUsed$1,620
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Denton, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Denton, MT is $1,620 a month. That is up 8.7% from $1,490 in FY 2026. Denton is in the Judith Basin County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,162. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Denton is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Denton, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,240+10.7%$1,116–$1,364
1BR$1,250+9.6%$1,125–$1,375
2BR$1,620+8.7%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$2,240+9.3%$2,016–$2,464
4BR$2,670+10.8%$2,403–$2,937

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Denton, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,240$1,250$1,620$2,240$2,670
FY 2026$1,120$1,140$1,490$2,050$2,410
FY 2025$980$1,020$1,340$1,740$2,140
FY 2024area FMR$658$689$905$1,094$1,425
FY 2023area FMR$596$628$826$1,005$1,293

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Denton, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Denton, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,162, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,046 to $1,278 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Denton, MT in?

Denton, MT is in the Judith Basin County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,162.

How much did fair market rent change in Denton, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.7%, from $1,490 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set