FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 94528
0.78ratio
FMR$2,280
Market$2,920
vs market-$640
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
2 BR
2 BR- 94528
0.71ratio
FMR$2,790
Market$3,910
vs market-$1,120
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
3 BR
3 BR- 94528
0.75ratio
FMR$3,570
Market$4,760
vs market-$1,190
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
4 BR
4 BR- 94528
0.79ratio
FMR$4,230
Market$5,340
vs market-$1,110
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Diablo, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Diablo, CA is $2,790 a month. That is down 6.1% from $2,970 in FY 2026. Diablo is in the Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,805. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Diablo is 62% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Diablo, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,140
$2,080
−2.8%
$1,872–$2,288
1BR
$2,440
$2,280
−6.6%
$2,052–$2,508
2BR
$2,970
$2,790
−6.1%
$2,511–$3,069
3BR
$3,830
$3,570
−6.8%
$3,213–$3,927
4BR
$4,530
$4,230
−6.6%
$3,807–$4,653
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Diablo, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,080
$2,280
$2,790
$3,570
$4,230
FY 2026
$2,140
$2,440
$2,970
$3,830
$4,530
FY 2025
$2,330
$2,710
$3,300
$4,250
$5,030
FY 2024
$2,580
$3,010
$3,660
$4,720
$5,580
FY 2023
$2,430
$2,880
$3,520
$4,600
$5,420
Questions about Diablo, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Diablo, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,805, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,525 to $3,086 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,790 it would be $2,511 to $3,069. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Diablo, CA in?
Diablo, CA is in the Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,805.
How much did fair market rent change in Diablo, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.1%, from $2,970 in FY 2026 to $2,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 20.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set