Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Cambria County/Duncansville

Duncansville, PA

CitySAFMR
Cambria County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

128Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$890
1 BR$1,060$1,060
2 BR$1,270$1,270
3 BR$1,630$1,630
4 BR$1,880$1,880
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMRUsed$1,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Duncansville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Duncansville, PA is $1,270 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Duncansville is in the Johnstown, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Duncansville is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Duncansville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8900.0%$801–$979
1BR$1,0600.0%$954–$1,166
2BR$1,2700.0%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,6300.0%$1,467–$1,793
4BR$1,880−1.1%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Duncansville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$1,060$1,270$1,630$1,880
FY 2026$890$1,060$1,270$1,630$1,900
FY 2025$820$990$1,190$1,500$1,720
FY 2024$770$950$1,130$1,400$1,600
FY 2023$700$860$1,040$1,270$1,410

Questions about Duncansville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Duncansville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Duncansville, PA in?

Duncansville, PA is in the Johnstown, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Duncansville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set