Skip to main content
Loading page

Dunstable, MA

CitySAFMR
Middlesex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,640$1,800
1 BR$1,840$2,020
2 BR$2,360$2,580
3 BR$2,910$3,200
4 BR$3,170$3,460
5 BR$3,645Not available
6 BR$4,192Not available
7 BR$4,821Not available
8 BR$5,544Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$321,470

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,580
HUD FMR$2,360
Market rent$2,700
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,580
-Principal and interest-$1,626
Loan amount$257,176
Down payment$64,294
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$754
Property taxes-$321
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$258
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,132(64.0% ROI)
Projected value
$346,189
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,718
Loan principal paid down+$9,214
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$70,675(109.9% ROI)
Projected value
$363,714
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,244
Loan principal paid down+$16,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$153,191(238.3% ROI)
Projected value
$411,509
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$90,039
Loan principal paid down+$39,152
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.81
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Dunstable, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dunstable, MA is $2,360 a month. That is down 0.8% from $2,380 in FY 2026. Dunstable is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Dunstable is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Dunstable, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,640+0.6%$1,476–$1,804
1BR$1,840+1.7%$1,656–$2,024
2BR$2,360−0.8%$2,124–$2,596
3BR$2,910+1.4%$2,619–$3,201
4BR$3,170+0.6%$2,853–$3,487

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Dunstable, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,640$1,840$2,360$2,910$3,170
FY 2026$1,630$1,810$2,380$2,870$3,150
FY 2025$1,810$2,010$2,640$3,180$3,500
FY 2024$1,670$1,850$2,430$2,940$3,240
FY 2023$1,730$1,930$2,530$3,080$3,400

Questions about Dunstable, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Dunstable, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,360 it would be $2,124 to $2,596. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Dunstable, MA in?

Dunstable, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Dunstable, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $2,380 in FY 2026 to $2,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set