Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Wharton County/Eagle Lake

Eagle Lake, TX

CitySAFMR
Wharton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,040$1,070
2 BR$1,310$1,310
3 BR$1,600$1,600
4 BR$1,880$1,300
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$132,749

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,310
HUD FMRUsed$1,310
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$671
Loan amount$106,199
Down payment$26,550
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$439
Property taxes-$133
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$131
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,212(79.9% ROI)
Projected value
$142,956
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,207
Loan principal paid down+$3,805
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,229(136.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,193
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,444
Loan principal paid down+$6,785
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,349(291.3% ROI)
Projected value
$169,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,181
Loan principal paid down+$16,168
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
0.95
4 BR
1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eagle Lake, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eagle Lake, TX is $1,310 a month. That is up 12.0% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Eagle Lake is in the Wharton County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Eagle Lake is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eagle Lake, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+8.8%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,040+11.8%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,310+12.0%$1,179–$1,441
3BR$1,600+13.5%$1,440–$1,760
4BR$1,880+9.3%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eagle Lake, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,040$1,310$1,600$1,880
FY 2026$910$930$1,170$1,410$1,720
FY 2025$800$820$1,010$1,270$1,520
FY 2024area FMR$677$803$999$1,408$1,558
FY 2023area FMR$658$713$873$1,241$1,439

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Eagle Lake, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eagle Lake, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,310 it would be $1,179 to $1,441. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eagle Lake, TX in?

Eagle Lake, TX is in the Wharton County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,184.

How much did fair market rent change in Eagle Lake, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 29.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set