FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
1 BR
1 BR- 84005
1.16ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,340
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
2 BR
2 BR- 84005
1.11ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,600
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
3 BR
3 BR- 84005
1.26ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$1,950
vs market+$500
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
4 BR
4 BR- 84005
1.32ratio
FMR$2,960
Market$2,240
vs market+$720
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.32
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Eagle Mountain, UT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eagle Mountain, UT is $1,770 a month. That is down 8.8% from $1,940 in FY 2026. Eagle Mountain is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Eagle Mountain is 53% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eagle Mountain, UT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,670
$1,540
−7.8%
$1,386–$1,694
1BR
$1,680
$1,550
−7.7%
$1,395–$1,705
2BR
$1,940
$1,770
−8.8%
$1,593–$1,947
3BR
$2,700
$2,450
−9.3%
$2,205–$2,695
4BR
$3,250
$2,960
−8.9%
$2,664–$3,256
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eagle Mountain, UT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,540
$1,550
$1,770
$2,450
$2,960
FY 2026
$1,670
$1,680
$1,940
$2,700
$3,250
FY 2025
$1,580
$1,590
$1,840
$2,580
$3,090
FY 2024
$1,530
$1,530
$1,760
$2,480
$2,990
FY 2023
$1,390
$1,400
$1,600
$2,270
$2,730
Questions about Eagle Mountain, UT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eagle Mountain, UT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,770 it would be $1,593 to $1,947. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Eagle Mountain, UT in?
Eagle Mountain, UT is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Eagle Mountain, UT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.8%, from $1,940 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set