Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Wharton County/East Bernard

East Bernard, TX

CitySAFMR
Wharton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910$1,000
1 BR$1,010$1,110
2 BR$1,300$1,410
3 BR$1,740$1,660
4 BR$1,760$1,780
5 BR$2,024Not available
6 BR$2,328Not available
7 BR$2,677Not available
8 BR$3,078Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMR$1,300
Market rent$1,470
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,410
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.68
1 BR
0.75
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Bernard, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Bernard, TX is $1,300 a month. That is up 6.6% from $1,220 in FY 2026. East Bernard is in the Wharton County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so East Bernard is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Bernard, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+7.1%$819–$1,001
1BR$1,010+7.4%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,300+6.6%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,740+4.8%$1,566–$1,914
4BR$1,760−7.9%$1,584–$1,936

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Bernard, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$1,010$1,300$1,740$1,760
FY 2026$850$940$1,220$1,660$1,910
FY 2025$840$850$1,080$1,500$1,700
FY 2024$850$890$1,070$1,410$1,820
FY 2023$840$890$1,060$1,400$1,810

Questions about East Bernard, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Bernard, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,300 it would be $1,170 to $1,430. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Bernard, TX in?

East Bernard, TX is in the Wharton County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,184.

How much did fair market rent change in East Bernard, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set