Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/East Orleans

East Orleans, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,730$1,730
1 BR$1,740$1,740
2 BR$2,270$2,270
3 BR$2,850$2,850
4 BR$3,400$3,400
5 BR$3,910Not available
6 BR$4,496Not available
7 BR$5,171Not available
8 BR$5,947Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$275,405

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,270
HUD FMRUsed$2,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,393
Loan amount$220,324
Down payment$55,081
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$677
Property taxes-$275
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$227
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,270(65.8% ROI)
Projected value
$296,581
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,176
Loan principal paid down+$7,894
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,267(113.0% ROI)
Projected value
$311,595
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,190
Loan principal paid down+$14,077
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$134,678(244.5% ROI)
Projected value
$352,541
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,137
Loan principal paid down+$33,542
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Orleans, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Orleans, MA is $2,270 a month. That is up 5.6% from $2,150 in FY 2026. East Orleans is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so East Orleans is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Orleans, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,730+6.1%$1,557–$1,903
1BR$1,740+6.1%$1,566–$1,914
2BR$2,270+5.6%$2,043–$2,497
3BR$2,850+7.1%$2,565–$3,135
4BR$3,400+11.8%$3,060–$3,740

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Orleans, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,730$1,740$2,270$2,850$3,400
FY 2026$1,630$1,640$2,150$2,660$3,040
FY 2025$1,520$1,560$2,040$2,510$2,880
FY 2024$1,310$1,400$1,840$2,260$2,550
FY 2023$1,240$1,380$1,810$2,210$2,460

Questions about East Orleans, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Orleans, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,270 it would be $2,043 to $2,497. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Orleans, MA in?

East Orleans, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in East Orleans, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.6%, from $2,150 in FY 2026 to $2,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set