Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lehigh County/East Texas

East Texas, PA

CitySAFMR
Lehigh County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660$1,760
1 BR$1,940$1,710
2 BR$2,350$1,970
3 BR$2,940$2,400
4 BR$3,170$3,030
5 BR$3,645Not available
6 BR$4,192Not available
7 BR$4,821Not available
8 BR$5,544Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$230,825

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,970
HUD FMR$2,350
Market rentUsed$1,970
Est. payment standard (90%)$2,120
-Principal and interest-$1,167
Loan amount$184,660
Down payment$46,165
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$603
Property taxes-$231
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$197
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,564(68.4% ROI)
Projected value
$248,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,748
Loan principal paid down+$6,616
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,130(117.3% ROI)
Projected value
$261,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,332
Loan principal paid down+$11,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,763(252.9% ROI)
Projected value
$295,475
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,650
Loan principal paid down+$28,112
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.91
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
1.19
3 BR
1.23
4 BR
1.05
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Texas, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Texas, PA is $2,350 a month. That is up 6.3% from $2,210 in FY 2026. East Texas is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so East Texas is 107% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Texas, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,660+8.5%$1,494–$1,826
1BR$1,940+6.6%$1,746–$2,134
2BR$2,350+6.3%$2,115–$2,585
3BR$2,940+3.9%$2,646–$3,234
4BR$3,170+6.7%$2,853–$3,487

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Texas, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,660$1,940$2,350$2,940$3,170
FY 2026$1,530$1,820$2,210$2,830$2,970
FY 2025$1,430$1,680$2,090$2,670$2,780
FY 2024$1,320$1,550$1,940$2,480$2,590
FY 2023$1,270$1,450$1,830$2,350$2,460

Questions about East Texas, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Texas, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,350 it would be $2,115 to $2,585. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Texas, PA in?

East Texas, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in East Texas, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $2,210 in FY 2026 to $2,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set