Skip to main content
Loading page

Eaton, CO

CitySAFMR
Weld County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,200
1 BR$1,320$1,400
2 BR$1,660$1,790
3 BR$2,300$2,050
4 BR$2,770$2,170
5 BR$3,185Not available
6 BR$3,663Not available
7 BR$4,213Not available
8 BR$4,845Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$204,077

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,790
HUD FMR$1,660
Market rent$1,860
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,790
-Principal and interest-$1,032
Loan amount$163,261
Down payment$40,815
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$558
Property taxes-$204
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$179
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,741(70.4% ROI)
Projected value
$219,768
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,692
Loan principal paid down+$5,849
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,248(120.7% ROI)
Projected value
$230,894
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,817
Loan principal paid down+$10,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,013(259.7% ROI)
Projected value
$261,236
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,159
Loan principal paid down+$24,855
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
0.92
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
1.12
4 BR
1.28
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eaton, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eaton, CO is $1,660 a month. That is up 3.8% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Eaton is in the Greeley, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,647. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Eaton is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eaton, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250+4.2%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,320+3.9%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,660+3.8%$1,494–$1,826
3BR$2,300+3.1%$2,070–$2,530
4BR$2,770+4.5%$2,493–$3,047

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eaton, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,320$1,660$2,300$2,770
FY 2026$1,200$1,270$1,600$2,230$2,650
FY 2025$960$1,080$1,380$1,950$2,160
FY 2024$1,020$1,140$1,460$2,060$2,280
FY 2023$810$900$1,150$1,630$1,820

Questions about Eaton, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eaton, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,647, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,482 to $1,812 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eaton, CO in?

Eaton, CO is in the Greeley, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,647.

How much did fair market rent change in Eaton, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.8%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set