FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 47338
0.87ratio
FMR$810
Market$930
vs market-$120
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 47338
1.03ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$980
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 47338
1.18ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,090
vs market+$200
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 47338
1.46ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,150
vs market+$530
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.46
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Eaton, IN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eaton, IN is $1,010 a month. That is up 5.2% from $960 in FY 2026. Eaton is in the Muncie, IN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,145. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Eaton is 7% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eaton, IN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$740
$800
+8.1%
$720–$880
1BR
$770
$810
+5.2%
$729–$891
2BR
$960
$1,010
+5.2%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,240
$1,290
+4.0%
$1,161–$1,419
4BR
$1,540
$1,680
+9.1%
$1,512–$1,848
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eaton, IN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$800
$810
$1,010
$1,290
$1,680
FY 2026
$740
$770
$960
$1,240
$1,540
FY 2025
$700
$760
$930
$1,220
$1,410
FY 2024
$640
$710
$860
$1,160
$1,250
FY 2023
$640
$690
$850
$1,150
$1,200
Questions about Eaton, IN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eaton, IN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,145, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,031 to $1,260 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Eaton, IN in?
Eaton, IN is in the Muncie, IN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,145.
How much did fair market rent change in Eaton, IN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.2%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set