Skip to main content
Loading page

Edenton, NC

CitySAFMR
Chowan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,000
1 BR$1,010$1,010
2 BR$1,320$1,320
3 BR$1,580$1,580
4 BR$1,740$1,740
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMRUsed$1,320
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Edenton, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Edenton, NC is $1,320 a month. That is up 7.3% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Edenton is in the Chowan County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,331. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Edenton is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Edenton, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000+7.5%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,010+7.4%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,320+7.3%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,580+6.8%$1,422–$1,738
4BR$1,740+6.7%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Edenton, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,010$1,320$1,580$1,740
FY 2026$930$940$1,230$1,480$1,630
FY 2025$870$870$1,140$1,380$1,720
FY 2024area FMR$787$792$1,041$1,259$1,586
FY 2023area FMR$737$742$921$1,121$1,569

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Edenton, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Edenton, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,331, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,198 to $1,464 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Edenton, NC in?

Edenton, NC is in the Chowan County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,331.

How much did fair market rent change in Edenton, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.3%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set