Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Washington County/Eighty Four

Eighty Four, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,060$1,060
2 BR$1,280$1,280
3 BR$1,640$1,640
4 BR$1,780$1,780
5 BR$2,047Not available
6 BR$2,354Not available
7 BR$2,707Not available
8 BR$3,113Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$128,291

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,280
HUD FMRUsed$1,280
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$649
Loan amount$102,633
Down payment$25,658
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$431
Property taxes-$128
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$128
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,741(80.8% ROI)
Projected value
$138,155
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,864
Loan principal paid down+$3,677
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,416(138.0% ROI)
Projected value
$145,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,858
Loan principal paid down+$6,557
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$75,557(294.5% ROI)
Projected value
$164,223
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,932
Loan principal paid down+$15,625
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eighty Four, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eighty Four, PA is $1,280 a month. That is up 6.7% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Eighty Four is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Eighty Four is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eighty Four, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+7.6%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,060+7.1%$954–$1,166
2BR$1,280+6.7%$1,152–$1,408
3BR$1,640+7.2%$1,476–$1,804
4BR$1,780+7.9%$1,602–$1,958

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eighty Four, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,060$1,280$1,640$1,780
FY 2026$920$990$1,200$1,530$1,650
FY 2025$910$970$1,170$1,490$1,610
FY 2024$860$910$1,090$1,390$1,510
FY 2023$850$900$1,080$1,370$1,500

Questions about Eighty Four, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eighty Four, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,280, that basic range is $1,152 to $1,408 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eighty Four, PA in?

Eighty Four, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Eighty Four, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.7%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set