FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
1 BR
1 BR- 72727
0.82ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,370
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 72727
0.99ratio
FMR$1,340
Market$1,360
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 72727
1.16ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,600
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
4 BR
4 BR- 72727
1.29ratio
FMR$2,240
Market$1,730
vs market+$510
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Elkins, AR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Elkins, AR is $1,340 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Elkins is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Elkins is 47% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Elkins, AR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$990
$980
−1.0%
$882–$1,078
1BR
$1,100
$1,130
+2.7%
$1,017–$1,243
2BR
$1,330
$1,340
+0.8%
$1,206–$1,474
3BR
$1,850
$1,860
+0.5%
$1,674–$2,046
4BR
$2,180
$2,240
+2.8%
$2,016–$2,464
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Elkins, AR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$980
$1,130
$1,340
$1,860
$2,240
FY 2026
$990
$1,100
$1,330
$1,850
$2,180
FY 2025
$850
$920
$1,110
$1,560
$1,800
FY 2024
$830
$880
$1,070
$1,510
$1,760
FY 2023
$740
$780
$950
$1,350
$1,620
Questions about Elkins, AR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Elkins, AR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,340 it would be $1,206 to $1,474. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Elkins, AR in?
Elkins, AR is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.
How much did fair market rent change in Elkins, AR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,340 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set