Arkansas (AR)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
107Above average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $633 - $964▲Median: $674 | 2.3% |
| 1 BR | $695 - $1,056▲Median: $740 | 3.9% |
| 2 BR | $909 - $1,256▲Median: $931 | 3.7% |
| 3 BR | $1,083 - $1,739▲Median: $1,259 | 3.0% |
| 4 BR | $1,195 - $2,099▲Median: $1,355 | 3.1% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Arkansas fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 75 counties in Arkansas. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $909. That is up 3.3% from $880 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $909 in Yell County to $1,301 in Crittenden County. 10 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 17 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 10 ZIP codes in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crittenden County | $1,301 | +2.1% | Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Benton County | $1,256 | −6.8% | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA |
| Madison County | $1,256 | −6.8% | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA |
| Washington County | $1,256 | −6.8% | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA |
| Faulkner County | $1,121 | −2.3% | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lonoke County | $1,121 | −2.3% | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Perry County | $1,121 | −2.3% | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pulaski County | $1,121 | −2.3% | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Saline County | $1,121 | −2.3% | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Miller County | $1,118 | +1.5% | Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Garland County | $1,110 | +1.8% | Hot Springs, AR MSA |
| Calhoun County | $1,084 | +7.2% | Non-metro |
| Craighead County | $1,079 | +3.8% | Jonesboro, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Carroll County | $1,005 | +5.3% | Non-metro |
| Cleburne County | $997 | +4.4% | Non-metro |
| Baxter County | $995 | +3.2% | Non-metro |
| Crawford County | $979 | +4.5% | Fort Smith, AR-OK MSA |
| Sebastian County | $979 | +4.5% | Fort Smith, AR-OK MSA |
| Union County | $962 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Nevada County | $956 | +4.9% | Non-metro |
| Jefferson County | $955 | +1.9% | Non-metro |
| Pope County | $948 | +1.1% | Non-metro |
| White County | $948 | +7.7% | Non-metro |
| Columbia County | $947 | +4.9% | Non-metro |
| St. Francis County | $944 | +2.3% | Non-metro |
| Arkansas County | $942 | +2.2% | Non-metro |
| Greene County | $935 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Independence County | $934 | +4.8% | Non-metro |
| Clark County | $928 | +5.5% | Non-metro |
| Hot Spring County | $916 | +4.1% | Non-metro |
| Stone County | $916 | +0.8% | Non-metro |
| Marion County | $915 | +0.8% | Non-metro |
| Ashley County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Boone County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Bradley County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Chicot County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Clay County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Cleveland County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Conway County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Cross County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Dallas County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Desha County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Drew County | $909 | −1.9% | Non-metro |
| Franklin County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Fulton County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Grant County | $909 | −6.1% | Grant County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Hempstead County | $909 | +0.1% | Non-metro |
| Howard County | $909 | +2.9% | Non-metro |
| Izard County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Jackson County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Johnson County | $909 | +2.8% | Non-metro |
| Lafayette County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Lawrence County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Lee County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Lincoln County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Little River County | $909 | +3.3% | Little River County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Logan County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Mississippi County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Monroe County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Newton County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Ouachita County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Phillips County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Pike County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Poinsett County | $909 | +3.3% | Poinsett County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Polk County | $909 | +1.3% | Non-metro |
| Prairie County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Randolph County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Scott County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Searcy County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Sevier County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Sharp County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Van Buren County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Woodruff County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
| Yell County | $909 | +3.3% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,301 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA | 3 | $1,256 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 5 | $1,121 |
| Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,118 |
| Hot Springs, AR MSA | 1 | $1,110 |
| Jonesboro, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,079 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK MSA | 2 | $979 |
| Grant County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $909 |
| Little River County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $909 |
| Poinsett County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $909 |
Questions about Arkansas rents
What is the fair market rent in Arkansas?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Arkansas counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Crittenden County ($1,301), Benton County ($1,256), Madison County ($1,256).
Does Arkansas use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 10 ZIP codes in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027