Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AR/Randolph County

Randolph County, AR

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

131High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$650 – $700$650 – $700
1 BR$690 – $750$690 – $750
2 BR$910 – $980$910 – $980
3 BR$1,210 – $1,360$1,210 – $1,360
4 BR$1,270 – $1,550$1,270 – $1,550
5 BR$1,461Not available
6 BR$1,680Not available
7 BR$1,932Not available
8 BR$2,221Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Randolph County, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Randolph County, AR ranges from $910 to $980 a month, with a median of $910. That is up 3.4% from $880 in FY 2026. Randolph County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Randolph County, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$650+3.2%$585–$715
1BR$690+1.5%$621–$759
2BR$910+3.4%$819–$1,001
3BR$1,260+3.3%$1,134–$1,386
4BR$1,270−1.6%$1,143–$1,397

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Randolph County, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$650$690$910$1,260$1,270
FY 2026$630$680$880$1,220$1,290
FY 2025$620$690$850$1,190$1,420
FY 2024area FMR$604$725$814$1,147$1,381
FY 2023area FMR$624$637$720$980$1,226

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
72455$980+7.7%
72478$960+5.5%
72449$940+3.3%
72413$9100.0%
72444$9100.0%
72460$9100.0%
72462$9100.0%

Questions about Randolph County, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Randolph County, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $910 it would be $819 to $1,001. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Randolph County, AR in?

Randolph County, AR is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.

How much did fair market rent change in Randolph County, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $880 in FY 2026 to $910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set