Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AR/Miller County

Miller County, AR

CountySAFMR
Found 5 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

153High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780 – $950$780 – $950
1 BR$790 – $990$790 – $990
2 BR$1,010 – $1,260$1,010 – $1,260
3 BR$1,280 – $1,580$1,280 – $1,580
4 BR$1,540 – $1,900$1,540 – $1,900
5 BR$1,851Not available
6 BR$2,129Not available
7 BR$2,449Not available
8 BR$2,816Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Miller County, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Miller County, AR ranges from $1,010 to $1,260 a month, with a median of $1,070. That is up 0.9% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Miller County is in the Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,118. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Miller County is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Miller County, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800−3.6%$720–$880
1BR$8400.0%$756–$924
2BR$1,070+0.9%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,340+0.8%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,610+0.6%$1,449–$1,771

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Miller County, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$840$1,070$1,340$1,610
FY 2026$830$840$1,060$1,330$1,600
FY 2025$820$820$1,030$1,280$1,610
FY 2024$760$770$960$1,190$1,570
FY 2023$660$690$850$1,050$1,370

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
71837$1,260+17.8%
71834$1,110+3.7%
71840$1,0700.0%
71854$1,060−0.9%
71839$1,010−5.6%

Questions about Miller County, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Miller County, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,118, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,006 to $1,230 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Miller County, AR in?

Miller County, AR is in the Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,118.

How much did fair market rent change in Miller County, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set