Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AR/Poinsett County

Poinsett County, AR

CountySAFMR
Found 9 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

129Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$690 – $760$690 – $760
1 BR$690 – $850$690 – $850
2 BR$910 – $1,010$910 – $1,010
3 BR$1,190 – $1,320$1,190 – $1,320
4 BR$1,200 – $1,460$1,200 – $1,460
5 BR$1,529Not available
6 BR$1,759Not available
7 BR$2,023Not available
8 BR$2,326Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Poinsett County, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 9 ZIP codes in Poinsett County, AR ranges from $910 to $1,010 a month, with a median of $990. That is up 5.3% from $940 in FY 2026. Poinsett County is in the Poinsett County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Poinsett County is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Poinsett County, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+4.2%$675–$825
1BR$770+5.5%$693–$847
2BR$990+5.3%$891–$1,089
3BR$1,300+4.8%$1,170–$1,430
4BR$1,330+4.7%$1,197–$1,463

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Poinsett County, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$770$990$1,300$1,330
FY 2026$720$730$940$1,240$1,270
FY 2025$580$650$850$1,120$1,220
FY 2024$620$620$810$1,090$1,130
FY 2023$540$550$720$900$980

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
72354$1,010+2.0%
72377$1,010+2.0%
72386$1,000+1.0%
72432$1,000+1.0%
72472$9900.0%
72429$950−4.0%
72479$940−5.1%
72365$910−8.1%
72475$910−8.1%

Questions about Poinsett County, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Poinsett County, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $990 it would be $891 to $1,089. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Poinsett County, AR in?

Poinsett County, AR is in the Poinsett County, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.

How much did fair market rent change in Poinsett County, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $940 in FY 2026 to $990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set