Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AR/Van Buren County

Van Buren County, AR

CountySAFMR
Found 8 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$650 – $760$650 – $760
1 BR$720 – $820$720 – $820
2 BR$910 – $1,020$910 – $1,020
3 BR$1,250 – $1,370$1,250 – $1,370
4 BR$1,270 – $1,480$1,270 – $1,480
5 BR$1,495Not available
6 BR$1,719Not available
7 BR$1,977Not available
8 BR$2,274Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
0.63
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Van Buren County, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Van Buren County, AR ranges from $910 to $1,020 a month, with a median of $925. That is up 3.9% from $890 in FY 2026. Van Buren County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Van Buren County is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Van Buren County, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$660+3.1%$594–$726
1BR$735+8.1%$662–$809
2BR$925+3.9%$833–$1,018
3BR$1,275+6.3%$1,148–$1,403
4BR$1,300+3.6%$1,170–$1,430

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Van Buren County, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$660$735$925$1,275$1,300
FY 2026$640$680$890$1,200$1,255
FY 2025$620$650$850$1,120$1,150
FY 2024area FMR$615$620$814$1,050$1,084
FY 2023area FMR$500$547$720$879$967

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
72013$1,020+10.3%
72080$980+5.9%
72028$930+0.5%
72031$930+0.5%
72629$920−0.5%
72088$910−1.6%
72141$910−1.6%
72153$910−1.6%

Questions about Van Buren County, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Van Buren County, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $925 it would be $833 to $1,018. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Van Buren County, AR in?

Van Buren County, AR is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.

How much did fair market rent change in Van Buren County, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $890 in FY 2026 to $925 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set