Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AR/Faulkner County

Faulkner County, AR

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890 – $950$780 – $1,030
1 BR$900 – $970$790 – $1,030
2 BR$1,040 – $1,160$810 – $1,190
3 BR$1,390 – $1,570$1,180 – $1,570
4 BR$1,640 – $1,790$1,350 – $1,950
5 BR$1,995Not available
6 BR$2,295Not available
7 BR$2,639Not available
8 BR$3,035Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.73-1.18
1 BR
2
2
0.76-1.18
2 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.81-1.32
3 BR
2
2
0.92-1.18
4 BR
2
2
2
0.88-1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Faulkner County, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Faulkner County, AR ranges from $1,040 to $1,160 a month, with a median of $1,075. That is down 2.7% from $1,105 in FY 2026. Faulkner County is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Faulkner County is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Faulkner County, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$925−1.1%$833–$1,018
1BR$930−1.6%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,075−2.7%$968–$1,183
3BR$1,445−2.7%$1,301–$1,590
4BR$1,735−0.3%$1,562–$1,909

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Faulkner County, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$925$930$1,075$1,445$1,735
FY 2026$935$945$1,105$1,485$1,740
FY 2025$850$860$990$1,310$1,550
FY 2024$880$880$1,010$1,350$1,590
FY 2023$760$770$880$1,170$1,400

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
72039$1,160+7.9%
72034$1,110+3.3%
72035$1,110+3.3%
72058$1,090+1.4%
72173$1,080+0.5%
72181$1,080+0.5%
72032$1,070−0.5%
72033$1,070−0.5%
72061$1,050−2.3%
72047$1,040−3.3%
72106$1,040−3.3%
72111$1,040−3.3%

Questions about Faulkner County, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Faulkner County, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,009 to $1,233 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,075 it would be $968 to $1,183. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Faulkner County, AR in?

Faulkner County, AR is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,121.

How much did fair market rent change in Faulkner County, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.7%, from $1,105 in FY 2026 to $1,075 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set