Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/Hancock County/Ellsworth

Ellsworth, ME

CitySAFMR
Hancock County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,140$1,140
1 BR$1,150$1,150
2 BR$1,460$1,460
3 BR$2,020$2,020
4 BR$2,160$2,160
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$155,039

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,460
HUD FMRUsed$1,460
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$784
Loan amount$124,031
Down payment$31,008
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$476
Property taxes-$155
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$146
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,565(76.0% ROI)
Projected value
$166,960
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,921
Loan principal paid down+$4,444
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,298(130.0% ROI)
Projected value
$175,412
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,373
Loan principal paid down+$7,924
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$86,306(278.3% ROI)
Projected value
$198,463
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,424
Loan principal paid down+$18,882
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ellsworth, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ellsworth, ME is $1,460 a month. That is up 0.7% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Ellsworth is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Ellsworth is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ellsworth, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,140−3.4%$1,026–$1,254
1BR$1,150−3.4%$1,035–$1,265
2BR$1,460+0.7%$1,314–$1,606
3BR$2,020+2.0%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,160+9.1%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ellsworth, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,140$1,150$1,460$2,020$2,160
FY 2026$1,180$1,190$1,450$1,980$1,980
FY 2025$990$1,000$1,180$1,560$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$996$1,002$1,188$1,576$1,582
FY 2023area FMR$877$882$1,036$1,383$1,392

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Ellsworth, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ellsworth, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,336 to $1,632 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,460 it would be $1,314 to $1,606. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ellsworth, ME in?

Ellsworth, ME is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,484.

How much did fair market rent change in Ellsworth, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set